Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Policy of Desk2Blog

Thanks for visiting our privacy & policy page. We are writing about the legal statement of how we collect data, its purpose, and how we process it?

Who are we?

Our website address is https://www.desk2blog.com.

On this page, I'll tell you everything about the process of privacy and policy step by step, so let's begin with the main point. To know more, click the about us page.

How do we collect visitors' data?

We are not collecting personal information on our website. Any kind of data will be secure, reliable, and safe in our blog. We do not sell any visitor's information like the below –

  • Personal Profile
  • Personal Information
  • Personal Email
  • Personal Credit Card
  • Etc

You can trust that desk2blog will never sell or share your personal to anyone. After all, your security will be our priority.

Our privacy and policy agree that desk2blog consent to all international laws to protect every visitor's information.

Which laws are we following?

Yes, we are following some international laws of rules on our site below –

  • In California, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • In the US, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
  • In Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • In the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Read our copyright page.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We will also set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices when you log in. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me," your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of our system, the web cookies on our site will remove automatically.

An additional cookie will be saved in your browser if you edit or publish an article. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Read Also: Terms of Use!

We are providing to help the Tech lover as we are online owners. Our site aims to teach learners, including tech-related hosting blogs.

We have only an online-based essay service that's free to read on our site.

Dispute Resolution:

By using our website, you agree to all privacy and policy terms. If you have any complaints, feel free to Complaint An Article. We also maintain the local government all laws to work with our nation.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor's IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter's IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

IF YOU REQUEST A PASSWORD RESET, your IP address will be included in the reset email. Visit our Disclaimer page.

How long do we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal data (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any information you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where do we send your data?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service by inspecting them manually.

Third-Party Accessibility

We're working to protect our site from being spam, pornography article, or unexpected content. We do not allow showing any kinds of exchange links, black hat SEO, etc.

Advertisement service:

We may need to continue our site by serving ads. Currently, We are serving third-party ads (Google AdSense) on our site. If we think that, We need some earning for the maintenances of our site. So in the future, without earning, it may not be possible to run our site.

Future Change of Privacy Policy

We have the right to change our privacy and policy at any time. Users who are using this site will get updated information on this page. Generally, we do not disturb to mail about such kinds of change.

LiteSpeed Cache

This site utilizes caching to facilitate a faster response time and better user experience. Caching potentially stores a duplicate copy of every web page on display on this site. All cache files are temporary and are never accessed by any third party, except as necessary to obtain technical support from the cache plugin vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule set by the site administrator but may easily be purged by the admin before their natural expiration, if necessary.

Contact Us!

Contact us if you want to report, advise, support, or add features! 

Post a Comment